Tar Heels Take Third at Bryan National Collegiate

Sophomore Lauren Hunt posts a three-under 69 to tie for fourth overall.

April 8, 2007


BROWN'S SUMMIT, N.C. - Sophomore Lauren Hunt turned in a three-under 69 on Sunday to help propel the North Carolina women's golf team above rival Duke and capture third place in the Bryan National Collegiate. Carolina fired a nine-over 297 to finish the tournament at 33-over, one shot ahead of the Blue Devils. Purdue, who entered the final round one shot back, used a six-over 294 in the final round to collect the tournament title by seven strokes over second round leader Florida. Tennessee put together the best round of the tournament with a collective two-under 286 to round out the top five.

Hunt's 69 was the Tar Heels' first round in the 60s of the spring season. She nailed five birdie putts, including three straight on holes 6 through 8. It was her third top-five finish of the year. Senior Katie Miller also had a strong day birdying two of her first four holes on the way to a one-over 71. She finished the tournament in a tie for 24th. Freshman Kate Thomas also cracked the tournament's top 25 with 12-over par 228 that left her in a tie for 20th.

The individual title came down to the wire with both Purdue's Maria Hernandez and Florida's Sandra Gal battling each other for the top spot throughout the day. Both players left the 15th green at two-under before Gal bogeyed the 16th, followed by a Hernandez bogey at 17. A pair of pars on 18 sent the match to a playoff where Hernandez secured the individual title on the third hole of sudden death.

The Tar Heels will return to action Friday, April 13 in the 2007 ACC Championship. The tournament will be held from April 13-15 at Carmel Country Club in Charlotte North Carolina. The Tar Heels took seventh place in the 2006 ACC Championship.

TEAM STANDINGS (54 HOLES)
1.Purdue290-303-294--887+23
2.Florida298-294-302--894+30
3.North Carolina291-309-297--897+33
4.Duke292-301-305--898+34
5.Tennessee305-312-286--903+39
6.Georgia303-310-295--908+44
7.Auburn301-315-300--916+52
8.South Carolina297-310-310--917+53
9.Ohio State307-312-301--920+56
10.Virginia300-319-304--923+59
11.Furman308-316-300--924+60
12.LSU311-314-304--929+65
13.Wake Forest309-312-311--932+68
14.Florida St.309-315-312--936+72
15.UNC-Greensboro316-315-308--939+75
16.UNC Wilmington306-320-314--940+76
17.NC State314-318-309--941+77
18.Coll. of Charleston312-333-312--957+93

TOP INDIVIDUALS (54 HOLES)
1.Maria Hernandez (Purdue)*71-73-71--215-1
Sandra Gal (Florida)72-74-69--215-1
3.Blair Lamb (Furman)70-76-70--216E
4.Lauren Hunt (UNC)74-75-69--218+2
Marci Turner (Tennessee)73-77-68--218+2

CAROLINA'S INDIVIDUALS (54 HOLES)
T4.Lauren Hunt74-75-69--218+2
T20.Kate Thomas72-77-79--228+12
T24.Katie Miller74-82-73--229+13
T32.Ann Laney76-78-76--230+14
T45.Sydney Crane71-79-83--233+17

 

 

Lauren Hunt finished in the top five of a tournament for the third time this year Sunday.