Media Picks Tennessee to Win 2005 SEC Football Title
 
 

July 29, 2005

Tennessee received 37 of 87 votes cast by media attending the 2005 Southeastern Conference Football Media Days to win the 2005 SEC Championship, the league announced on Friday.

In addition, eight Vols were named to the preseason All-SEC squads, including five first-teamers. Tailback Gerald Riggs Jr. and offensive lineman Arron Sears made the first-team offernse, while defensive tackle Jesse Mahelona, defensive end Parys Haralson and defensive back Jason Allen were selected first-team defense.

Offensive lineman Cody Douglas was the only Vol selected to the second-team offense. Linebackers Kevin Simon and Omar Gaither were second-team defense and placekicker James Wilhoit was second-team special teams.

The Volunteers report to preseason camp Thursday, Aug. 4 with the first practice being held the following day.

2005 SEC FOOTBALL MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM
(As voted by attending media)
(Number of votes in parenthesis) (87 total voters)

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE
TE Leonard Pope (68) Georgia 6-7 250 Jr. Americus, Ga.
OL #Marcus McNeill (84) Auburn 6-9 337 Sr. Decatur, Ga.
OL Andrew Whitworth (68) LSU 6-7 325 Sr. West Monroe, La.
OL Max Jean-Gilles (63) Georgia 6-4 340 Sr. Miami, Fla.
OL Arron Sears (53) Tennessee 6-4 338 Jr. Russellville, Ala.
C Mike Degory (78) Florida 6-6 306 Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
WR Courtney Taylor (55) Auburn 6-2 204 Jr. Carrollton, Ga.
WR Chad Jackson (36) Florida 6-1 202 Jr. Hoover, Ala.
QB Chris Leak (66) Florida 6-0 195 Jr. Charlotte, N.C.
RB Gerald Riggs, Jr. (62) Tennessee 6-0 217 Sr. Chattanooga, Tenn.
RB Jerious Norwood (57) Miss. State 6-0 202 Sr. Brandon, Miss.
SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- OFFENSE
TE Cooper Wallace (11) Auburn 6-4 265 Sr. Nashville, Tenn.
OL Tre' Stallings (17) Ole Miss 6-4 317 Sr. Magnolia, Miss.
OL Cody Douglas (11) Tennessee 6-4 330 Sr. LaMarque, Texas
OL Randy Hand (7) Florida 6-6 305 Sr. Fort Myers, Fla.
OL Zac Tubbs (6) Arkansas 6-6 358 Sr. Cullman, Ala.
C JB Closner (8) Alabama 6-4 290 Sr. San Antonio, Texas
WR Andre Caldwell (34) Florida 6-1 195 Jr. Tampa, Fla.
WR Skyler Green (17) LSU 5-10 195 Sr. Westwego, La.
QB Brodie Croyle (10) Alabama 6-3 205 Sr. Rainbow City, Ala.
QB Jay Cutler (10) Vanderbilt 6-4 225 Sr. Santa Claus, Ind.
RB Kenneth Darby (26) Alabama 5-11 205 Jr. Huntsville, Ala.
RB Alley Broussard (18) LSU 6-0 233 Jr. Lafayette, La.
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE
DL Stanley McClover (61) Auburn 6-3 247 Jr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
DL Jesse Mahelona (61) Tennessee 6-2 297 Sr. Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
DL Parys Haralson (27) Tennessee 6-2 248 Sr. Flora, Miss.
LB DeMeco Ryans (76) Alabama 6-2 232 Sr. Bessemer, Ala.
LB Travis Williams (61) Auburn 6-1 207 Sr. Columbia, S.C.
LB Moses Osemwegie (60) Vanderbilt 6-0 228 Sr. Nashville, Tenn.
LB Freddie Roach (34) Alabama 6-2 239 Sr. Killen, Ala.
DB Jason Allen (77) Tennessee 6-2 202 Sr. Muscle Shoals, Ala.
DB LaRon Landry (65) LSU 6-2 187 Jr. Ama, La.
DB Roman Harper (65) Alabama 6-1 197 Sr. Prattville, Ala.
DB Ko Simpson (52) South Carolina 6-1 199 So. Rock Hill, S.C.
SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- DEFENSE
DL McKinley Boykin (21) Ole Miss 6-2 285 Sr. Bessemer, Ala.
DL Claude Wroten (21) LSU 6-3 293 Sr. Bastrop, La.
DL Kyle Williams (16) LSU 6-2 295 Sr. Ruston, La.
LB Brandon Siler (27) Florida 6-2 230 So. Orlando, Fla.
LB Kevin Simon (25) Tennessee 5-11 234 Sr. Walnut Creek, Calif.
LB Omar Gaither (11) Tennessee 6-2 230 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.
LB Earl Everett (9) Florida 6-2 224 Jr. Webster, Fla.
LB Patrick Willis (9) Ole Miss 6-2 230 Jr. Bruceton, Miss.
DB Greg Blue (20) Georgia 6-2 214 Sr. College Park, Ga.
DB Charlie Peprah (15) Alabama 5-11 193 Sr. Plano, Texas
DB Muhammad Abdullah (13) Kentucky 6-0 205 Sr. Folkston, Ga.
DB Demetrice Webb (10) Florida 5-11 190 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS
PK John Vaughn (52) Auburn 6-1 201 Jr. Brentwood, Tenn.
P Kody Bliss (46) Auburn 5-11 177 Jr. Brentwood, Tenn.
RS Skyler Green (49) LSU 5-10 195 Sr. Westwego, La.
SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC -- SPECIAL TEAMS
PK James Wilhoit (15) Tennessee 5-10 198 Jr. Hendersonville, Tenn.
P Eric Wilbur (30) Florida 6-2 192 Jr. Winter Park, Fla.
RS Tyrone Prothro (23) Alabama 5-8 176 Jr. Heflin, Ala.


SEC PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

SEC Champion - Tennessee (37), Florida (21), LSU (16), Georgia (6), Auburn (4), Alabama (2), Ole Miss (1).

No. School Votes
Eastern Division
1. Tennessee (49) 134
2. Florida (29) 161
3. Georgia (9) 202
4. South Carolina 347
5. Vanderbilt 401
6. Kentucky 492
Western Division
1. LSU (62) 121
2. Auburn (12) 192
3. Alabama (12) 215
4. Arkansas 377
5. Ole Miss (1) 439
6. Mississippi State 478

 

 


 
Football Home
 

Omar Gaither
 
See Also
 utsports.com
 Volunteers Store
Message Boards
 Tennessee message board
 Football message board