Fall Recruiting 2006 - Top 25

Syracuse stays on top, Kansas State changes with Walker enrolling early

By Van Coleman

CSTV & Hoopmasters.com

 

Syracuse holds on to the top spot over USC, Indiana, Ohio State, Arizona and Duke as we end the fall recruiting period.

 

We always wait until all the potential signings have been sent in before posting our final look at the early signing period.  That cut-off date was last Wednesday. It seemed fitting that, before we take off and head on the road the next two to three weeks around the Holidays, we make our final updates and finalize our Top 25 recruiting classes for the fall of 2006.

 

This year, we had a unique problem, of sorts, because both Bill Walker and Davon Jefferson have enrolled for the second semester.  This has changed the rankings of at least one class, in Kansas State's case, dropping them from No. 2 to No. 15 in our final rankings since Walker will begin his college career this Sunday for the Wildcats.  USC is still waiting on a decision as to whether Jefferson will play this winter or not.  Any change to the USC national ranking will be reflected in the spring.  It would drop USC into a tie with K-State at No.15 points-wise if he does play this season; so stay tuned on his decision over the Holidays.

 

A couple of schools dropped down in the rankings due to players not signing as anticipated.  Alabama lost 6-foot-8 Dontrell Taylor to Tennessee State, and dropped from No. 18 to No. 22.  Washington lost a Top 100 recruit when 5-foot-10 Isaiah Thomas decided to re-classify to the Class of 2008 when he transferred to South Kent, CT School.  That move dropped the Huskies out of the Top 25 into our "potential breakthroughs" category.

 

A number of schools had quality late additions, but only one, Texas A&M, has moved into the Top 25 with the additional signings.  The Aggies added 6-foot-7 junior college combo forward Victor Dubovitskiy from Chipola CC, Fla.  That moved the Aggies to the No. 17 spot in our final fall rankings.  Notre Dame, Utah, Houston, Bradley and Virginia all had quality additions to move into contention for a Top 25 spot next spring as a member of our "potential breakthroughs."

 

Hopefully, we won't have to deal with any major surprises over the next few days - like Jefferson playing - that will shuffle this ranking (cross your fingers on that).  So, with that in mind, let's take our final look at the 2006 Fall Signing period with our ranking of the nation's Top 25 recruiting classes.

 

FALL 2006 - TOP 25 RECRUITING CLASSES

 

1.  Syracuse (5): Donte Green, 6-8, PF, Towson, Md., Catholic; Rick Jackson, 6-9, PF, Philadelphia, Pa., St. John Neumann; Antonio Jardine, 6-2, SG, Philadelphia, Pa., St. John Neumann; Johnny Flynn, 6-0, PG, Niagara Falls, N.Y.; Sean Williams, 6-10, C, Villa Park, Calif.

 

The Orangemen wrapped this class up almost a year ago. Look for the fearsome foursome of Green, Jackson, Jardine and Flynn to be the nucleus of future Syracuse Big East and NCAA title contenders.

 

 

2.  USC (4): O.J. Mayo, 6-5, PG, Huntington, WVa.; Davon Jefferson, 6-7, SF, Lenoir, N.C., Patterson School; Leonard Washington, 6-7, PF, Lake Charles, La., Washington-Marion; Marcus Simmons, 6-5, SG, Alexandria, La., Peabody. 

 

No one had a better week than Tim Floyd's Trojans adding No. 2-rated O.J. Mayo, Top 25 talent Davon Jefferson and southern athletes Washington and Simmons. The Trojans made first steps toward becoming Pac-10 elite.  Editor's note:  If Jefferson enrolls for second semester he will drop off USC list, currently that hasn't been decided.

 

3.  Indiana (5): Eric Gordon, 6-3, SG, Indianapolis, North Central; Jamarcus Ellis, 6-5, SG, Chipola CC Fla.; Brandon McGee, 6-8, PF, Chicago, Crane; Eli Holman, 6-10, C, Richmond, Calif.; Jordan Crawford, 6-5, SF, Chatham, Va., Hargrave Military. 

 

Kelvin Sampson's first full class in Bloomington has both the Hoosiers and opponents buzzing. Eric Gordon will be one of the top scorers in college from day one and Ellis will give the Hoosiers a high level second option.  Sampson has Indiana back in the mix for Big Ten honors with this class.  Editor's Note: Some sites have 6-foot-4 shooting guard Eshaunte Jones in this Hoosier class, but he has, on numerous occasions, told us he is going to re-classify and won't sign with IU until next fall.  We'll take him at his word!  If he was in this class, Indiana would be No. 1 in the fall rankings.

 

4.  Ohio State (5): Kosta Koufos, 7-1, C, Canton, Ohio, Glen Oak;  Dallas Lauderdale, 6-9, C, Solon, Ohio;  Evan Turner, 6-6, SF, Westchester, IL, St. Joseph;  Jon Diebler, 6-6, SF, Upper Sandusky, Ohio;  Eric Wallace, 6-6, Chatham, Va., Hargrave Military. 

 

Thad Matta gets a future replacement for Greg Oden in skilled Euro style big man Koufos, plus lots of depth in Top 100 recruits Lauderdale, Diebler and Turner.  Late addition Eric Wallace pushes the Buckeyes into the Top 5.

 

5.  Arizona (5): Jerryd Bayless, 6-3, SG, Phoenix, Az., St. Mary's;  Jamelle Horne, 6-7, WF, San Diego, Calif., Hoover;  Alex Jacobson, 7-1, C, Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei;  Zane Johnson, 6-7, SF, Phoenix, Az., Thunderbird; Laval Lucas-Perry, 6-3, PG, Flint, Mich., Powers. 

 

Jerryd Bayless is an offensive machine and Horne has future NBA talent written all over him. Lute Olson has two big timers to build around.  Lucas-Perry has a lot of Reggie Geary in his game.

 

6.  Duke (3): Kyle Singler, 6-9, SF, Medford, OR, South Medford;  Taylor King, 6-7, SF, Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei;  Nolan Smith, 6-3, SG, Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill. 

 

The Blue Devils jumped into the Top 5 with the addition of Kyle "Larry Legend" Singler. He will be another in a great line of Duke front court talents.  Top 30 talents Smith and King will challenge for major PT as freshman.  The beat goes on in Durham.

 

7.  Memphis (3): Reggie Rose, 6-3, PG, Chicago, IL, Simeon;  Jeff Robinson, 6-6, SF, Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's;  Will Bogan, 6-10, C, Bell City, Mo.;  Marcus Morris, 6-9, SF, Philadelphia, Prep Charter; Markieff Morris, 6-9, PF, Philadelphia, Prep Charter. 

 

Tigers jumped into the No. 10 spot with the addition of point guard Rose this past weekend.  The Morris twins have immense potential, but may redshirt before playing in the Pyramid.  Robinson is solid, but Bogan could be the key to long-term affect, since Rose is most likely one and done. Editor's note: The Morris twins may redshirt, if they make that a definite future they will drop out of Memphis' Class of 2007.

 

8.  Florida (4): Nick Calathes, 6-4, SG, Winter Park, Fla., Lake Howell;  Alex Tyus, 6-7, Cincinnati, Harmony Christian;  Chandler Parsons, 6-8, WF, Winter Park, Fla., Lake Howell;  Adam Allen, 6-6, SF, Milton, Fla. 

 

Look for Calathes to make an immediate impact on offense. Parsons, Tyus, and Allen will keep the Gators running and dunking at the top of the SEC and NCAA's.

 

9.  Purdue (4): E'twaun Moore, 6-3, PG, East Chicago, IL, Central;  Scott Martin, 6-8, SF, Valparaiso, IN.;  Robbie Hummel, 6-8, SF, Valparaiso, IN;  JaJuan Johnson, 6-10, C, Indianapolis, Franklin Central. 

 

Matt Painter and his staff have added a class that will help the Boilermakers turn the corner headed by Top 30 combo guard E'twaun Moore, a legit impact talent, along with three Top 100 hundred talents, Martin, Hummel and Johnson who could all compete for starting spots as freshman. The future is bright in West Lafayette.

 

10.  Nebraska (7): Steve Harley, 5-11, SG, South Plains CC, TX;  Shang Ping, 6-9, PF, Illinois Central CC, IL;  Alex Chapman, 6-10, PF, Sheridan CC, WY;  Alonzo Edwards, 6-8, PF, Houston, Klein Forest;  Cookie Miller, 5-9, Cincinnati, Harmony Community;  Rishawn Norwood, 6-4, SG, Mt. San Antonio CC, Calif.;  Brandon Richardson, 6-0, G, Hawthorne, Calif. 

 

Doc Sadler and his staff went for immediate help adding junior college superstars Norwood, Ping, Chapman and Harley to form a nucleus to lead Nebraska out of second division over the next two years and into contention for NCAA berths.

 

11.  DePaul (4): Nayal Koshwal, 6-9, C, Chicago, Boys to Men;  Majita Poscic, 6-9, PF, Highland CC, IL;  Darquavis Tucker, 6-5, SF, Saginaw, Mich., Arthur Hill; Mike Bizoukas, 6-1, PG, Munster, IN. 

 

The Blue Demons add immediate help up front in Koshwal and juco Poscic.  Look for both to start while Dar Tucker is a star in the making. Late commit Bizoukas will add depth at the point.  Jerry Wainwright and his Blue Demons made big strides this fall adding talent that can compete with the best in the Big East.

 

12.  Michigan State (3): Durrell Summers, 6-4, SG, Redford, MI, Covenant Christian;  Chris Allen, 6-4, SG, Lawrenceville, Ga., Meadowcreek;  Kalin Lucas, 6-1, PG, Orchard Lake, MI, St. Mary's. 

 

The Spartans re-establish their backcourt with explosive scorers Allen and Summers, while Lucas appears to be that elusive point guard Tom Izzo has been looking for.

 

13.  Virginia Tech (5): Jeff Allen, 6-7, PF, Chatham, Va., Hargrave Military;  Dorenzo Hudson, 6-5, SG, Marshville, N.C., Forest Hill;  Terrell Bell, 6-7, SF, Stone Mountain, Ga.;  Augustus Gilchrist, 6-9, PF, Ft. Washington, Md., Friendly; Malcolm Delaney, 6-3, SG, Towson, Md., Catholic. 

 

The Hokies restock their front court with the athletic trio in Allen, Bell and Gilchrist.  While Dorenzo Hudson will have an immediate impact in their backcourt and combo Malcolm Delaney will add depth.  Seth Greenburg will have depth to make a move in ACC.

 

14.  Oklahoma (4): Blake Griffin, 6-8, PF, Edmund, Okla., Oklahoma Christian;  Tony Neysmith, 6-5, SG, Norcross, Ga.;  Chris Early, 6-7, SF, Huntington, WVa.;  Cade Davis, 6-5, SF, Elk City, Okla. 

 

The Sooner class starts with power man Griffin who will have an immediate impact as a freshman.  Wingmen Early and Davis add depth, while backcourt combo Neysmith could surprise.  This class serves notice that Jeff Capel can recruit with the best in the Big 12.

 

15.  Kansas State (4): Michael Beasley, 6-8, PF, Fitchburg, MA, Notre Dame;  Dominique Sutton, 6-5, SF, Lenoir, N.C., Patterson School;  Jacob Pullen, 6-0, PG, Maywood, IL, Proviso East;  Fred Brown, 6-2, PG, West Palm Beach, Fla., Dwyer. 

 

Bob Huggins has had the Big 12 buzzing with his ability to recruit.  Beasley and (current enrollee) Bill Walker may not be in Manhattan for more than a year or two, but they will definitely put the Wildcats on basketball's national map.  The perimeter trio of Sutton, Pullen, and Brown will form a solid nucleus to build around in the future.  Editor's note:  Had Walker chosen to not play this season the Wildcats class would have been No. 2 in the fall rankings.

 

16.  Georgetown (3): Austin Freeman, 6-5, SG, Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha;  Chris Wright, 6-0, PG, Washington, D.C., St. John's;  Omar Wattad, 6-6, SF, Johnson City, Tenn., Science Hill. 

 

John Thompson's Hoyas add two Top 20 talents in Freeman and Wright that gives them immediate impact help on the perimeter.  This duo has the tools to lead the Hoyas to the top of the Big East and deep into the NCAA's before they leave D.C.

 

17.  Texas A&M (5): DeAndre Jordan, 6-11, C, Houston, Episcopal Academy;  B.J. Holmes, 6-0, PG, Alief, TX, Hastings;  Derrick Lewis, 6-3, SG, Tulsa, Okla., Cascia Hall;  Nathan Walkup, 6-6, SF, Dear Park, TX;  Victor Dubovitskiy, 6-7, C/F, Chipola CC, Fla. 

 

The Aggies have added some immediate depth up front in Russian Dubovitskiy and prep Jordan.  Both will see major PT next winter, with Jordan having future force written all over him.  Holmes is off to an impressive start to his season and could become an excellent Big 12 floor leader.  Looks like what Billy Gillespie has started this year will be around for year's to come.

 

18.  Pittsburgh (5): Cassin Diggs, 6-10, C, Cloud County CC, KS;  DeJuan Blair, 6-8, PF, Pittsburgh, Schenley;  Bradley Wanamaker, 6-3, SG, Philadelphia, Roman Catholic;  Gary McGhee, 6-9, C, Anderson, IN Highland;  Darnell Dobson, 6-7, SF, Greenbelt, Md., Eleanor Roosevelt. 

 

The Panthers add two wide bodied big men in Diggs and McGhee to replace Aaron Grey.  Athletic forwards Blair and Dobson along with shooter Wanamaker will add depth.

 

19.  LSU (4): Anthony Randolph, 6-10, SF, Dallas, TX, Woodrow Wilson;  D.J. Wright, 6-7, SF, Toronto, ON, Tapps;  Garrett Green, 6-9, PF, Woodland Hills, Calif., Taft;  Quinton Thornton, 6-9, C, Odessa CC, TX. 

 

LSU gets an impact talent in explosive wing scorer Randolph who has a Tayshaun Prince-type game.  Physical juco Thornton and prep Green will have to fill some big shoes inside.  If they do the Tigers will remain at the top of the SEC.

 

20.  South Carolina (6): Chad Gray, 6-8, PF, Midlands Tech CC, SC;  Aaron Ellis, 6-8, SF, North Bridgton, ME, Bridgton Academy;  Trevor DeLoach, 6-4, SG, Saluda, SC;  Mike Holmes, 6-7, PF, Bishopville, SC Lee Central;  Sam Muldrow, 6-9, C, Florence, SC Wilson;  Austin Steed, 6-8, PF, Fork Union, Va., Military. 

 

David Odom adds a deep class headed by juco stud Chad Grey and deep frontcourt group of in-state talents in Muldrow, Holmes, and Ellis.  They should be ready to compete for upper division finish in the SEC with this class.

 

21.  Oklahoma State (4): Ibrahima Thomas, 7-0, PF, Simi Valley, Calif., Stoneridge Prep;  James Anderson, 6-6, SF, Junction City, AR;  Martavious Adams, 6-9, C, Irwinton, Ga., Wilkinson County;  Nick Sidorakis, 6-6, Jenks, OK. 

 

The Cowboys continue to add frontcourt depth in big men Thomas and Adams along with wing men Anderson and Sidorakis.  Anderson and Thomas have skills to be special offensively.

 

22.  Alabama (3): Senario Hillman, 6-3, SG, Irwinton, Ga., Wilkinson County;  Justin Knox, 6-8, PF, Tuscaloosa, AL Central High East;  Rico Pickett, 6-4, Decatur, AL. 

 

Mark Gottfried got a real boost this week when Rico Pickett came back to the fold, look for Hillman and him to be the future of the Crimson Tide's backcourt in Tuscaloosa.

 

23.  Florida State (3): Solomon Alabi, 7-1, C, Montverde, Fla., Academy;  Julian Vaughn, 6-10, PF, Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill Academy;  Jordan DeMercy, 6-7, SF, Norcross, Ga. 

 

Leonard Hamilton's Florida State squad add an impressive low block duo in Alabi and Vaughn who can compete for starting spots as freshman while DeMercy adds solid depth. The Seminoles will be tough in the paint in the future.

 

24.  N.C. State (3): James Hickson, 6-9, PF, Marietta, Ga., Wheeler;  Tracy Smith, 6-7, PF, Durham, N.C., Mount Zion;  Johnny Thomas, 6-5, SF, Greensboro, N.C., Day School. 

 

Sidney Lowe's Wolfpack adds two excellent inside scorers in Hickson and Smith.  Hickson can be an all-ACC talent down the road.

 

T-25.  Texas Tech (4): Ricardo De Bem, 6-10, C, Western Nebraska CC, NE;  John Roberson, 5-11, PG, Plano, TX;  D'walyn Roberts, 6-8, PF, Duncanville, TX;  Mike Singletary, 6-5, SF, Kingwood, TX;  A.J. Hardeman, 6-7, SF, El Paso, TX, Del Valle. 

 

Bob Knight's Red Raiders continue to add athleticism and quickness with this group headed by juco big man De Bem and in-state preps Roberts, Singletary and Roberson.  Look for the Red Raiders to continue to compete for the first division spot in the Big 12.

 

T-25.  Texas (3): Gary Johnson, 6-7, PF, Houston, Aldine;  Clint Chapman, 6-10, Camby, OR;  Alexis Wangmene, 6-8, PF, San Antonio, TX, Central Catholic.

 

The Longhorns are accustomed to top rated recruiting classes and this one starts with two Top 50 talents in Johnson and Chapman. This duo of future starters for the Horns will keep them in the hunt nationally.

 

T-25.  Arizona State (4): James Harden, 6-4, SG, Lakewood, Calif., Artesia;  Jamelle McMillan, 6-3, PG, Seattle, O'Dea;  Kraidon Woods, 6-9, PF, Swiftwater, Pa., Hill School;  Rihards Kuksiks, 6-6, SF, Melbourne, Fla., Florida Air. 

 

Recent commit Woods oozes potential, and wing shooter Kuksiks is potentially an impact shooter, but the key to the Sun Devils class is the solid backcourt duo of Harden and McMillan as Herb Sendek looks to build for the future in Tempe.

 

NEAR MISSES & POTENTIAL BREAKTHROUGHS:

 

UCLA (2) Signees:  Kevin Love 6-9 C Lake Oswego, OR;  Chace Stanback 6-8 WF Los Angeles, Fairfax. 

 

Iowa State (4) Signees:  Craig Brackins 6-9 PF Wolfeboro, NH Brewster Academy;  Lucca Staiger 6-5 SG Decatur, IL Christian:  Diante Garrett 6-3 PG Milwaukee, WI Vincent;  Charles Boozer 6-5 SG Simi Valley, CA Stoneridge Prep.

 

Georgia Tech (3) Signees:  Gani Lawal 6-8 PF Norcross, GA;  Maurice Miller 6-1 PG Memphis, TN Raleigh-Egypt;  Lance Storrs, 6-5, WF, Decatur Columbia GA.

 

Boston College (5) Signees:  Rakim Sanders 6-7 WF Barrington, RI St. Andrews;  Biko Paris 6-1 PG Cypress, TX Community Christian;  Corey Raji 6-6 WF Washington Township, NJ Westwood;  Josh Southern 6-10 C Saginaw, MI;  Courtney Dunn 6-8 PF Dallas, TX Lake Highland.

 

Villanova (3) Signees:  Corey Fisher 6-1 PG Elizabeth, NJ St. Patrick;  Corey Stokes 6-5 SG Newark, St. Benedict's;  Malcolm Grant 6-1 PG Winchendon, MA School. 

 

New Mexico State (4) Signees:  Herb Pope 6-9 PF Aliquippa, PA;  Jahmar Young 6-5 WF Laurinburg, NC Institute;  DeAngelo Jones 6-4 SG Seattle, WA Rainier Beach;  Aaron Castillo 6-4 SG Las Cruces, NM.

 

Gonzaga (3) Signees:  Austin Daye 6-9 WF Irvine, CA Woodbridge;  Robert Sacre 6-11 C North Vancouver, BC;  Steve Gray 6-4 SG Port Hadlock, WA Bainbridge. 

 

Rutgers (4) Signees:  Corey Chandler 6-2 SG Newark, NJ East Side;  Earl Pettis 6-5 SG Lenoir, NC Patterson School;  Justin Sofman 6-4 SG Oakdale, CT St. Thomas More;  Mike Coburn 5-11 PG Mount Vernon, NY. 

 

Washington (3) Signees:  Matthew Bryan-Amaning 6-10 PF South Kent, CT School;  Justin Holiday 6-6 WF North Hollywood, CA Campbell Hall;  Darnell Gant 6-8 PF Los Angeles, CA Crenshaw. 

 

Massachusetts (6) Signees:  Papa Lo 6-10 C Winchendon, MA School;  Matt Hill 6-8 PF Tilton, NH School;  Matt Glass 6-6 SG Northfield, MA Mt. Hebron;  Trevon Wilcher 6-8 PF Lee, MA Academy;  Max Groebe 6-5 SG Miami, FL Dr. Krop;  Marcus Mathews 6-1 SG Brooklyn, NY Bishop Loughlin.

 

Michigan (3) Signees:  Alexander Legion 6-5 SG Mouth of Wilson, VA Oak Hill Academy VA;  Corperryale Harris 6-3 SG Detroit, MI Redford;  Kelvin Grady 5-11 PG East Grand Rapids, MI. 

 

Maryland (4) Signees:  Braxton Dupree 6-8 PF Towson, MD Calvert Hall;  Shane Walker 6-9 PF Alexandria, VA Bishop Ireton;  Adrian Bowie 6-3 SG Rockville, MD Montrose Christian;  Dino Gregory 6-7 PF Baltimore, MD Mt. St. Joseph. 

 

SMU (5) Signees  Papa Dia 6-9 C South Kent, CT School;  Alex Malone 6-8 PF Mansfield, TX Timberview; Ryan Harp 6-5 SG Odessa CC, TX; Mike Walker 6-0 PG South Kent, CT School;  Robert Nyakundi 6-8 WF Arlington, TX Bowie.

 

Creighton (3) Signees:  P'Allen Stinnett 6-4 CG Wolfeboro, NH Brewster Academy; Kaleb Korver 6-5 WF Pella, IA;  Kenton Walker 6-9 PF San Diego, CA Scripps Ranch.

 

Kent State (4) Signees:  Rashad Woods 6-6 WF Lee CC, TX;  Korey Spates 6-0 PG Schoolcraft CC, MI;  Gabe Garcia 7-0 C Schoolcraft CC, MI;  Antonio Dimaria 6-6 WF Lenoir, Patterson School. 

 

Clemson (3) Signees:  Jerai Grant 6-8 PF Hyattsville, MD DeMatha;   Terrence Oglesby 6-2 SG Cleveland, TN Bradley-Central;  Demontez Stitt 6-2 PG Matthews, NC Butler. 

 

UTEP (3) Signees:  Manuel Cass 6-8 WF South Kent, CT School;  Randy Culpepper 5-10 PG Memphis, TN Sheffield;  Malcolm Kirkland 6-8 PF Madison, TN Central. 

 

St. John's (3) Signees:  Malik Boothe 5-8 PG Middle Village, NY Christ the King;  Justin Burrell 6-8 PF North Bridgton, ME Bridgton Academy;  Ayodele Coker 6-10 C South Kent, CT School. 

 

Bradley (4) Signees:  Anthony Thompson 6-10 C Houston, TX Klein Forest;  DeAaron Williams 6-4 SG Illinois Central CC;  Sam Maniscalco 6-1 PG Chicago, IL St. Patrick's;  Will Egoff 6-9 C Juneau, AK Douglas.

 

Miami (FL) (3) Signees:  Edwin Rios 6-0 PG Hollywood, FL Chaminade;  Freddy Asprilla 6-10 C Miami, FL Calusa Prep;  Julian Gamble 6-7 PF Durham, NC Southern Durham. 

 

Virginia (4) Signees: Jeff Jones 6-4 Drexel Hill, PA Monsignor Bonner;  Mustapha Farrakhan 6-4 CG Harvey, IL Thornton;  Sam Zeglinski 6-1 PG Philadelphia, PA Penn Charter;  Mike Scott 6-8 PF Chatham, VA Hargrave Military.

 

Wisconsin (3) Signees:  Keaton Nankivil 6-10 C Madison, WI Memorial;  Tim Jamrusz 6-6 WF Oshkosh, WI  West;  Jon Leuer 6-10 PF Orono, MN. 

 

Wake Forest (2) Signees:  James Johnson 6-8 WF Cheyenne, WY Central;  Jeff Teague 6-1 PG Indianapolis, IN Pike. 

 

Marquette (4) Signees:  Scott Christopherson 6-2 PG Lacrosse, WI Thomas Aquinas;  Patrick Hazel 6-7 WF Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy;  Trevor Mbakwe 6-8 PF Mendota Heights, MN Henry Sibley; Damien Sanders 6-8 PF Fitchburg, MA Notre Dame Prep.

 

Illinois (3) Signees  Demetri McCamey 6-1 PG Westchester, IL St. Joseph's;  Bill Cole 6-9 PF Peoria, IL Richwoods;  Mike Tisdale 6-11 C Riverton, IL.

 

Mississippi State (3) Signees:  Elgin Bailey 6-9 C Baton Rouge, LA Belaire;  Kodi Augustus 6-9 PF Pittsfield, ME Maine Central;  Ravern Johnson 6-7 WF  Clarksdale, MS Coahoma County

 

Utah (3) Signees:  Nemanja Calasan 6-9 C Midland CC, TX;  Carlon Brown 6-4 SG Riverside , CA ML King;  Morgan Grim 6-8 PF Riverton, UT.

 

Notre Dame (4) Signees:  Ty Profitt 6-4 SG Ft. London, KY South Laurel;  Tyrone Nash 6-7 CF Northfield, MA Mt. Hermon;  Tim Abromaitis 6-7 WF Farmington, CT; Carleton Scott 6-8 PF San Antonio, TX Madison

 

BEST OF THE REST:

 

VCU(4), Oregon (2), Wichita State (4),  Houston (4),  Baylor (2),  Charlotte (3),  George Washington (4),  Oregon State (3) ,  Dayton (3),  Pepperdine (4),  Kansas (2) ,  California (2),  Iowa (3),  George Mason (3),  Middle Tennessee State (4),  TCU (4), St. Bonaventure (3),  Florida Atlantic (4) , UAB (3) , Idaho (3) , Tennessee (2) ,  Xavier (3) , East Carolina (4) , Penn State (2) , Louisville (2) , Temple (3), Kentucky (3), Missouri State (3),  La Salle (3),  UNLV (3),  San Diego State (2),  Delaware (4),  UNC-Wilmington (3), Kent State (4),  Louisiana Tech (4),  Vanderbilt (3),  Georgia (3)