Marshall County Hoopfest Preview

No. 1 rated Brandon Jennings and Oak Hill Academy highlight the field


Dec. 6, 2007

By Van Coleman

CSTV.com & Hoopmasters.com

 



Van Coleman

Van is one of the nation's premier recruiting experts.
E-mail here!

One of the nation's top early season tournaments is the Marshall County Hoopfest and the top college prospects in attendance hit the floor Friday night.

 

Highlighting the field is No. 1 rated senior/Arizona signee Brandon Jennings and Oak Hill Academy (Va.) matching up against Chicago (Ill.) Hales Franciscan and its Oregon-bound duo of Josh Crittle and Matt Humphrey.

 

Other highly-ranked seniors in attendance include the likes of No. 13 Scotty Hopson, No. 32 DeAndre Liggins (Kentucky) and No. 52 DeQuan Jones (Miami).

 

From the Class of 2009, Leslie McDonald (No. 17), Ari Stewart (No. 21), Keith Gallon (No. 27), Clarence Trent (No. 45), Richard Howell (No. 52), Tyler Griffey (No. 54) and Michael Jordan's son Marcus Jordan (No. 68) lead a deep group of underclassmen.

 

We look forward to some great high school hoops played in the Bluegrass State this weekend.  Here's a look at the match-ups and some of the top talent set for Benton, Ky.

 

Friday - December 7

7:00 PM - Graves County (Ky.) - Vienna (Ill.)

Vienna - St. Louis signee Brett Thompson 6-11 C (No. 140 ranked senior)

 

8:30 PM - Paducah Tilghman (Ky.) - Memphis Briarcrest (Tenn.)

Tilghman - Stefon Perry 6-4 SG

 

Briarcrest - Johnny Williams 6-7 PF (2009); Leslie McDonald 6-5 SG (2009 - No. 17); Greg Wooten 6-3 SG (2009)

 

10:00 PM - Hyattsville DeMatha (Md.) - Jackson Provine (Miss.)

DeMatha - Naji Hibbert 6-5 SG (2009 - No. 69); Jay Thomas 6-8 PF; Kenny Tate 6-4 WF; Byron Allen 6-4 SG (2010)

 

Provine - Scottie Haralson 6-5 SG (No. 117); Emory Kelley 6-6 WF; Stephon Smith 6-7 PF (2010)

 

 

Saturday - December 8

12:00 PM -- Massac County (Ill.) - Jefferson City (Mo.)

Massac County - Jarelle Johnson 6-0 PG (2010)

 

1:30 PM - University Heights (Ky.) - Lafayette (Mo.)

University Heights - Scotty Hopson 6-6 WF (No. 13); Tyshaun Edmundson 6-4 SG

 

Lafayette - Tyler Griffey 6-8 PF (2009 - No. 54); Will Kirksey 6-6 WF (2009)  

 

3:30 PM - Marshall County (Ky.) - Rose Hill Christian (Ky.)

Rose Hill - Chase Jackson 6-10 C; Kentucky verbal Dakota Euton 6-8 PF (2010 - No. 19)

 

5:00 PM - Memphis White Station (Tenn.) - Pinckneyville (Ill.)

White Station - Farrakohn Hall 6-7 CF (2009) WF; Eric Buggs 5-9 PG

 

Pinckneyville - Kyle Cassidy 6-5 WF

 

6:30 PM - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) - Chicago Hales Franciscan (Ill.)

Oak Hill - Arizona signee Brandon Jennings 6-1 PG (No. 1); USC signee Malik Story 6-5 WF (No. 139); Dan Jennings 6-9 (No. 136) PF; Keith Gallon 6-8 C (2009 - No. 27)

 

Hales Franciscan - Oregon signee Josh Crittle 6-8 PF (No. 101); Oregon signee Matt Humphrey 6-6 WF (No. 72); D.J. Cooper 5-9 PG (2009); Brandon Spearman 6-2 SG (2010)

 

8:00 PM - Scott County (Ky.) - Chicago Whitney Young (Ill.)

Scott County - Jordan Lee 6-6 WF; Richie Phares 6-6 PF (2010); Cameron Hundley 6-4 SG

 

Whitney Young - Chris Colvin 6-2 PG (2009); Marcus Jordan 6-5 SG (2009 - No. 68); Sanford Brown 6-7 PF; Anthony Johnson 6-4 WF (2010)

 

9:30 PM - Lexington Catholic (Ky.) - Chicago Simeon (Ill.)

Catholic - Taylor Stewart 6-4 SG; Jordan Smart 6-6 WF

 

Simeon - Illinois signee Stan Simpson 6-10 C (No. 147); Pierre Snead 6-6 PF; Steve Walker 6-6 WF; Brandon Orange 6-3 SG (2009)

 

11:00 PM - Findlay Prep (Nev.) - Marietta Wheeler (Ga.)

Findlay Prep - Kentucky signee DeAndre Liggins 6-6 SG (No. 32); Clarence Trent 6-7 WF (2009 - No. 45); Florida State signee Deividas Dulkys 6-4 SG (No. 94); Curtis Dennis 6-5 SG

 

Wheeler - Miami signee Dequan Jones 6-5 SG (No. 52); Ari Stewart 6-6 WF (2009 - No. 21); Richard Howell 6-7 PF (2009 - No. 53)

Related Stories