JUCO Top Prospects

Arkansas signee Daniel Payne and Kansas recruit Mario Little top the junior college rankings

By Van Coleman

CSTV.com & Hoopmasters.com



Van Coleman

Van is one of the nation's premier recruiting experts.
E-mail here!

 

The Junior College season is just getting underway and traditional powers are looking to make runs at their state, regional, and national titles.

 

Schools in contention for the NJCAA Title this season include: Midland (Texas); Chipola (Fla.); Indian Hills (Iowa); Redlands (Okla.); College of Southern Idaho, Arizona Western; Three River (Mo.), UA-Fort Smith, Vincennes (Ind.), Tallahassee (Fla.); San Jacinto (Texas); Iowa Western; Coffeyville (Kansas), Hutchinson (Kansas), Ventura (Caif.) and Mt. San Antonio (Calif.)

 


 

 

The players will ultimately determine who emerges as the top teams this winter and even though a number of the pundits have written off the junior college talent nationally, there is more talent in the JUCO ranks than those scouts and analysts give it credit for.  They are a significant part of the recruiting scene and are in many cases keys to the success of a school's recruiting class.

 

This year will be no exception to that rule and at the top of our JUCO rankings are a number of players who fit the above description.

 

Heading our list is explosive 6-foot-7 wing scorer Daniel Payne, who made his decision for Arkansas in the Fall Signing Period and was a key reason they broke into our Top 10 classes nationally. 

 

Pushing Payne for the top spot is 6-foot-5 wing Mario Little, who has inked a letter with Kansas and will join their top five rated group of newcomers next year. 

 

Another top five talent who signed early is 6-foot-4 Derwin Kitchen, the top rated JUCO point guard joining Florida State next fall as part of their Top 10 class.

 

No doubt this trio is being looked at for immediate help by their highly regarded college squads, so you can see how JUCO talent can affect the national recruiting class rankings.

 

In the Top 10, the unsigned talent will all be priorities with major schools looking to add that late addition.

 

Overall, there are 75-plus prospects on our list who are still available and will be recruited for the Spring Signing Period.

 

JUCO CLASS OF 2008 TOP 125 PROSPECTS

(As of 11-30-2007)

 

Rk           Player                     Hgt          Wgt         Pos         Junior College, State          College Choice

1.             Daniel Payne        6-7          200         WF          Coffeyville CC, KS               ARKANSAS

2.             Mario Little            6-5          210         WF          Chipola CC, FL                    KANSAS

3.             Juan Patillo           6-7          220         CF           CC of Southern Idaho        

4.             Derwin Kitchen    6-4          185         PG          Iowa Western CC                FLORIDA STATE

5.             Tyrone Appleton   6-3          190         CG          Midland CC, TX   

6.             Ken Bowman       6-9          230         C             Hutchinson CC, KS            

7.             Mont. McDonald   6-6          185         WF          Cowley County CC, KS      

8.             Devron Bostick     6-5          220         WF          Southwestern Illinois CC   MINNESOTA

9.             Keith Ramsey      6-9          210         PF           Okaloosa-Walton CC, FL   MISSOURI

10.          Tay Waller             6-2          189         CG          Hutchinson CC, KS             AUBURN

11.          Sterling Link         6-9          245         C             Garden City CC, KS           

12.          D. Keller                6-7          225         PF           Lee CC, TX                           OKLAHOMA STATE

13.          Q. Calhoun           6-8          215         PF           Barton County CC, KS       

14.          Tyree Evans          6-3          210         SG          Motlow State CC, TN          

15.          Bobby Maze          6-2          175         CG          Hutchinson CC, KS            

16.          Artem Valov           6-9          240         PF           Three Rivers CC, MO          BAYLOR

17.          Chop Tang            6-7          215         WF          Eastern Arizona CC           

18.          Joseph Fulce       6-6          220         WF          Tyler CC, TX                          MARQUETTE

19.          Jermaine Dixon   6-3          185         SG          Tallahassee CC, FL          

20.          Steven Toyloy       6-10        255         C             Miami-Dade CC, FL           

21.          Kyle Cannon         6-8          230         PF           San Jacinto CC, TX             OKLAHOMA

22.          J. Simmons          6-2          170         CG          Mott CC, MI           

23.          Bobby Hill              6-6          210         WF          Lincoln CC, IL                      ILLINOIS STATE

24.          Zvonko Buljan      6-9          220         C             Vincennes CC, IN               

25.          Dee Proby             6-9          250         C             Angelina CC, TX                  OKLAHOMA STATE

26.          Joey Shaw            6-7          210         WF          CC of Southern Idaho        

27.          Robert Eppinger  6-8          240         PF           Highland CC, IL  

28.          Buchi Awaji           6-3          175         SG          Citrus CC, FL      

29.          Mehdi Cheriet       6-9          220         C             Arizona Western CC           SAN DIEGO STATE

30.          Darris Santee       6-8          200         PF           Midland CC, FL    UNLV

31.          Jason Bennett      7-2          260         C             Tallahassee CC, FL          

32.          Terry Fields           6-6          185         WF          CC of Southern Idaho        

33.          Robert Arnold       6-6          170         WF          Antelope Valley CC, CA      BOISE STATE

34.          Tyrone McNeil      7-0          240         C             Miami-Dade CC, FL            UNC WILMINGTON

35.          C. Cooperwood   6-7          215         WF          Wallace State CC, AL        

36.          Tiki Mayben          6-3          180        SG           Hudson Valley CC, NY                   BINGHAMTON

37.          Calvin Lee             6-7          205         WF          Allegany CC, MD 

38.          J. Holcombe         6-7          200         WF          Georgia Perimeter CC, GA               

39.          Brandon Ross     6-7          210         PF           Cincinnati State CC, OH   

40.          Devon Dumes      6-2          185         CG          Vincennes CC, IN               

41.          Justin Carter         6-4          200         SG          Fullerton CC, CA 

42.          Anthony Brock      5-10        165         PG          Itawamba CC, MS              

43.          Chris Roberts      6-2          185         PG          Navarro CC, TX                    BRADLEY

44.          T. Flemming         6-7          210         PF           Garden City CC, KS           

45.          Jerrell Boswell     6-0          180         PG          Snead State CC, AL           

46.          Royal Edwards    6-6          190         WF          Yuba CC, CA       

47.          Jermain Davis      6-4          200         SG          Kirkwood CC, IA                   IOWA

48.          Aubrey Coleman  6-3          200         CG          Southwest Mississippi CC                HOUSTON

49.          Tony Dennison    6-2          175         PG          Broward CC, FL                   HOFSTRA

50.          Harvey Perry         6-4          190         SG          CC of Southern Idaho        

51.          L. DeSouza           6-7          200         WF          South Plains CC, TX           SAN DIEGO

52.          Jamel Guyton       6-2          185         CG          Odessa CC, TX                    OKLAHOMA

53.          Clevin Hannah     6-0          160         PG          Chipola CC, FL                    WICHITA STATE

54.          Kevin Galloway    6-6          205         WF          CC of Southern Idaho        

55.          Orlando Allen       6-11        260         C             Paris CC, TX                         OKLAHOMA

56.          M. Diakite              6-7          210         WF          Antelope Valley CC, CA      WYOMING

57.          D. Sempter           6-7          265         PF           Motlow State CC, TN          

58.          Greg Truvillian      6-8          225         PF           Copiah-Lincoln CC, MS    

59.          Jonathan Hall       6-4          205         SG          South Plains CC, TX          

60.          Dodie Dunson     6-3          190         CG          Vincennes CC, IN               

61.          Dynile Forbes       6-2          180         CG          Cochise CC, AZ  

62.          Rob Robinson     6-8          220         PF           Globe Tech CC, NY            

63.          M. Haddock           6-4          220         WF          Brunswick CC, NC             

64.          Walt Harris            6-5          185         WF          McLennan CC, TX               STEPHEN F. AUSTIN

65.          J. Vanderbeken    6-10        245         C             Tyler CC, TX         

66.          D. Gaines              6-2          175         SG          Northeastern CC, OK        

67.          Chris Echols        6-6          225         CF           Arkansas-Fort Smith CC   

68.          Zach Atkinson      6-9          235         C             Feather River CC, CA         UC-IRVINE

69.          Ray Miller              6-7          210         PF           Iowa Western CC, IA          

70.          Robert Mafra         6-9          235         C             Southeastern CC, IA          

71.          Kashif Watson     6-4          190         SG          Irvine Valley CC, CA            SAN DIEGO STATE

72.          Eric McKinney       6-7          215         PF           Redlands CC, OK              

73.          Eric Tramiel          6-7          225         PF           Paris CC, TX        

74.          Johnny Lett           6-9          250         C             Okaloosa-Walton CC, FL   AUBURN

75.          Lester Ferguson  6-10        200         C             Arkansas-Fort Smith CC    LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE

76.          Javonte Clanton   6-0          185         PG          Blinn CC, TX         COLORADO

77.          A.J. Nance             6-5          185         SG          Southwest Tennessee CC               

78.          Malik Alvin             5-11        175         PG          Chipola CC, FL                    BINGHAMTON

79.          D. Cohadarevic    6-0          240         C             Seward County CC, KS     

80.          Chris Rhymes      6-4          190         SG          Cowley County CC, KS      

81.          Jeremy Barr          6-8          280         C             San Jacinto CC, TX             LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE

82.          Bryce Webster      6-9          240         C             Irvine Valley CC, CA            UTAH STATE

83.          A. Parakhouski     6-11        260         C             CC of Southern Idaho, ID   RADFORD

84.          Rashad Reed      6-0          185         PG          Vincennes CC, IN               

85.          Darren Moore       6-2          185         CG          Citrus CC, CA       UC-Irvine

86.          D. Turner                6-5          205         WF          Southwest LA CC, CA        

87.          R. Flemings          6-7          210         WF          Weatherford CC, TX           

88.          Joey Cameron     6-9          230         PF           Chipola CC, FL                    FRESNO STATE

89.          Miklos Szabo        6-9          250         C             Broward CC, FL                   HOFSTRA

90.          Josh Davis            6-5          195         WF          Casper CC, WY  

91.          A. Simpson           6-6          210         WF          Highland CC, IL  

92.          T. Kennedy           6-7          220         PF           Mott CC, MI           

93.          Xavier Keeling      6-7          235         PF           Wallace State CC, AL        

94.          Robert Glenn        6-7          210         PF           Wabash Valley CC, IL        

95.          Tyler Troupe         6-7          210         WF          Iowa Western CC, IA          

96.          D. McKinstry         5-11        170         PG          Fullerton CC, CA 

97.          Devin Bawinkle    6-5          195         SG          Highland CC, IL  

98.          Petras Balocka    6-8          260         C             Pensacola CC, FL              

99.          Abdul Herrera       6-11        260         C             Hutchinson CC, KS            

100.        Marcus Hunter     6-0          165         PG          St. Petersburg CC, FL       

101.        Jeron Lewis          6-7          280         C             Northeastern CC, CO         WRIGHT STATE

102.        C. Henderson      6-6          225         PF           Connors State CC, OK      

103.        Josh Hunter          6-6          220         PF           Okaloosa-Walton CC, FL   APPALACHIAN STATE

104.        A. Thompson       6-3          195         SG          Cerritos CC, CA                   CSU-FULLERTON

105.        T. Bradshaw        6-8           210         PF           Southwestern CC, IL         

106.        J.J. Seymore         5-10        165         PG          Coffeyville CC, KS              

107.        Marvin Jefferson  6-8          235         PF           Modesto CC, CA 

108.        Leon Spencer      6-7          215         PF           Brunswick CC, NC             

109.        D. Cranston          6-9          240         C             Daytona Beach, FL             

110.        Richard Frohlich  6-9          230         PF           Citrus CC, CA                       TEXAS SAN ANTOINIO

111.        K. Robinson         6-2          185         SG          Spartanburg CC, SC          

112.        F. Henry-Ala          6-5          200         WF          Motlow State CC, TN          

113.        Dragoslav Papic  6-8          200         WF          Odessa CC, TX   

114.        Kiwan Smith         6-7          210         CF           Redlands CC, OK              

115.        Francis Aihe         6-9          195         PF           Santa Fe CC, FL 

116.        Nick Okorie           6-0          180         PG          South Plains CC, TX          

117.        Chris Smith          6-2          180         CG          Southwest LA CC, CA        

118.        Derrick Moore       6-6          215         CF           Lon Morris CC, TX              

119.        Sean Coleman    6-8          205         PF           Blinn CC, TX                         HOUSTON

120.        Perry Petty             5-11        175         PG          Allen County CC, KS          

121.        K. Johnson           6-10        250         C             South Plains CC, TX.         

122.        Lashun Watson   6-5          195         SG          Okaloosa-Walton CC, FL   SOUTH ALABAMA

123.        Aramie Brooks     6-7          210         PF           Arkansas-Fort Smith CC   

124.        Willis McPhee      6-7          215         CF           Central Florida CC, FL      

125.        Earnest Noel        6-0          160         PG          Brown-Mackie CC, KS       

126.        Nate Flowers        6-5          220         WF          Redlands CC, OK              

127.        Horace Dixon       6-8          215         PF           Angelina CC, TX 

128.        Hugh Barnett        6-9          255         C             Iowa Western CC, IA          

 

Note:  Junior College Coaches - if you feel we have missed a player that deserves recognition among the nation's top junior college players, please e-mail vcoleman@cstv.com.  We will be updating this list throughout the season, so we appreciate your input.

 

Fanstore.com