National Prep Tip Off Preview

Top prep schools come together to start season with an abundance of national talent in attendance


Nov. 16, 2007




 
 

By Van Coleman

CSTV.com & Hoopmasters.com



Van Coleman

Van is one of the nation's premier recruiting experts.
E-mail here!

 

Our event coverage officially gets underway this evening with the National Prep Showcase in Lowell, Mass., bringing in much of the nation's best prep school teams.

 

Of the top talent in attendance, there are 21 ranked in the Class of 2008 Top 200 and seven ranked underclassmen.

 

Highlighting the field is:

 

2008

Tyreke Evans (No. 3 / American Christian (PA) / Uncommitted)

John Riek-Suas (No. 11 / Winchendon (MA) / Uncommitted)

Devin Ebanks (No. 14/ St. Thomas More (CT) / Indiana)

Terrence Jennings (No. 19 / Notre Dame Prep (MA) / Louisville)

Emmanuel Negedu (No. 30 / Brewster Academy (NH) / Arizona)

DeAndre Liggins (No. 32 / Findlay Prep (NV) / Kentucky)

Nate Miles (No. 41 / Patterson (NC) / Connecticut)

Matt Simpkins (No. 63 / Patterson (NC) / Uncommitted)

Chris Braswell (No. 65 / Hargrave Military Academy (VA) / Georgetown)

Courtney Fortson (No. 79/ Patterson (NC) / Arkansas)

Anthony Crater (No. 88 / Brewster Academy (NH) / Ohio State)

Isaiah Thomas (No. 90 / South Kent (CT) / Washington)

Deividas Dulkys (No. 94 / Findlay Prep (NV) / Florida State)

Eshaunte Jones (No. 97 / Hargrave Military Academy (VA) / Oregon State)

Melquon Bolding (No. 115 / Notre Dame Prep (MA) / Louisville)

Jeremiah Kelly (No. 119 / American Christian (PA) / DePaul)

Christian Morris (No. 131 / South Kent (CT) / Rutgers)

Dee Bost (No. 151 / Hargrave Military Academy (VA) / Mississippi State)

James Southerland (No. 159 / Notre Dame Prep (MA) / Syracuse)

Will Brown (No. 169 / Patterson (NC) / New Mexico)

Mark Lyons (No. 188 / Brewster Academy (NH) / Xavier)

 

2009

Alex Oriakhi - No. 34 / Tilton School (NH) / Connecticut

Clarence Trent  -No. 45 / Findlay Prep (NV)

Jin Soo Kim - No. 66 / South Kent (CT) / Maryland

Dartaye Ruffin - No. 88 / Winchendon (MA)

Lamont Jones - No. 90 / American Christian (PA) / Louisville

 

2010

Dion Waiters  - No. 65 / South Kent (CT) / Syracuse

George Harper - No. 75 / American Christian (PA)

 

 

Here's the 2007 National Prep Showcase Schedule:

Friday - November 16th

1 p.m. - St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)

2:40 p.m. - Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) vs. Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)

4:20 p.m. - Maine Central Institute (Maine) vs. Summit Prep (Calif.)

6 p.m. - Winchendon School (Mass.) vs. Hargrave Military Academy (Va.)

7:40 p.m. - Bridgton Academy (Maine) vs. Patterson School (N.C.)


Saturday - November 17th

9 a.m. - Maine Central Institute (Maine) vs. Massanutten Military Academy (Va.)

10:30 a.m. - Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) vs. Hargrave Military Academy (Va.)

12 p.m. - St. Thomas More (Conn.) vs. Lee Academy (Maine)

1: 30 p.m. - Brewster Academy (N.H.) vs. Fork Union Military Academy (Va.)

3 p.m. - Winchendon School (Mass.) vs. American Christian (Pa.)

4:30 p.m. - Northfield Mount Hermon (Mass.) vs. Champlain St. Lambert (Montreal, Canada)

6 p.m. - New Hampton (N.H.) vs. Patterson School (N.C.)

7:30 p.m. -Bridgton Academy (Maine) vs. Summit Prep (Calif.)

9 p.m. - South Kent (Conn.) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.)


Sunday - November 18th

10 a.m. - Worcester Academy (Mass.) vs. Lee Academy (Maine)

11:30 a.m. - Brewster Academy (N.H.) vs. Patterson School (N.C.)

1 p.m.- Tilton School (N.H.) vs. Champlain St. Lambert (Canada)

2:30 p.m. - Northfield Mount Hermon (Mass.) vs. American Christian (Pa.)

4 p.m. - South Kent (Conn.) vs. Summit Prep (Calif.)

5:30 p.m. - New Hampton (N.H.) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.)

 

Related Stories