2008 Prime Time Shootout Preview

Seven Top 25 schools and lots of individual talent invade New Jersey


Feb. 7, 2008

By Van Coleman

CSTV.com & Hoopmasters.com

 

VAN COLEMAN
Van is one of the nation's premier recruiting experts.
E-mail

The Prime Time Shootout features a deep field with over 30 of the nation's top high school squads from across the country and a ton of individual talent at Rutgers and the Sovereign Bank Arena this coming weekend in New Jersey.

 

The Prime Time Shootout Director Jeff Hewitson has put together a deep field that includes no less than seven of USA Today's Top 25, plus three others that have been in the rankings. The Top 25 squads that will be strutting their stuff include No. 1 St. Anthony's (N.J.);  No. 3 Newark, NJ St. Benedict's (N.J.);  No. 7 New York City Rice (N.Y.);  No. 11 Mouth of Wilson Oak Hill Academy (Va.);  No. 12 Brooklyn Lincoln (N.Y.);  No. 13 Elizabeth St. Patrick's (N.J.); and No. 16 Bronx St. Raymond's (N.Y.). Three other squads Aston American Christian (Pa.), Gretna Helen Cox (La.) and Chicago Whitney Young (Ill.) have been ranked among the Top 25. Add two of the nation's Top 10 prep school squads in Patterson School (N.C.) and Notre Dame Prep (Mass.) and the Prime Time is loaded again this year.

 

The 2008 Prime Time Shootout doesn't lack for individual talent either, so here's a look at some of the top talent who'll be on hand this weekend at Rutgers and in Trenton:

 

Class of 2008:

 

No. 1 Brandon Jennings 6-foot-1 PG Oak Hill Academy (Arizona)

No. 2 Samardo Samuels 6-foot-9 PF St. Benedict's (Louisville)

No. 4 Tyreke Evans 6-foot-4 SG American Christian

No. 5 Greg Monroe 6-foot-11 C Helen Cox (Georgetown)

No. 29 Kemba Walker 6-foot-2 PG Rice (Connecticut)

No. 33 Terrence Jennings 6-foot-10 C Notre Dame Prep (Louisville)

No. 44 Courtney Fortson 6-foot-2 PG Patterson School (Arkansas)

No. 51 Michael Rosario 6-foot-2 CG St. Anthony's (Rutgers)

No. 64 Matt Simpkins 6-foot-9 PF Patterson School (Memphis)

No. 85 Quintrell Thomas 6-foot-8 PF St. Patrick's (Kansas)

No. 91 Lance Goulbourne 6-foot-8 PF Hun School (Vanderbilt)

No. 96 Tyshawn Taylor 6-foot-3 PG St. Anthony's (Marquette)

 

Class of 2009:

 

No. 4 Lance Stephenson 6-foot-4 SG Lincoln

No. 9 Dexter Strickland 6-foot-3 PG St. Patrick's (North Carolina)

No. 13 Dominic Cheek 6-foot-5 WF St. Anthony's

No. 27 Keith Gallon 6-foot-8 C Oak Hill Academy

No. 35 Gregory Echenique 6-foot-9 St. Benedict's

No. 54 Durand Scott 6-foot-5 WF Rice

No. 67 Marcus Jordan 6-foot-4 WF Whitney Young

No. 89 Lamont Jones 6-foot PG American Christian (Louisville)

No. 97 Tamir Jackson 6-foot-3 CG St. Benedict's

 

Class of 2010:

 

No. 7 Jayvaughn Pinkston 6-foot-6 PF Bishop Loughlin

No. 8 Tristan Thompson 6-foot-8 PF St. Benedict's

No. 16 Doron Lamb 6-foot-3 SG Bishop Loughlin

No. 25 Pe'Shon Howard 6-foot-2 CG Oak Hill Academy

No. 37 Anthony Johnson 6-foot-4 WF Whitney Young

 

I will be in attendance at the Prime Time Shootout, at Rutgers on Friday night (weather permitting) and Trenton on Saturday and Sunday, and will be bringing you updates from Trenton throughout the weekend. Here's a look at this weekend's tournament schedule:

 

Friday, February 8, 2008 @ Rutgers University

 

5:30 PM - St. Anthony's (N.J.) vs. John Carroll School (Md.)

7:30 PM - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Piscataway (N.J.)

9:00 PM - St. Patrick's (N.J.) vs. St. Benedict's (N.J.)

 

Saturday, February 9, 2008 @ Sovereign Bank Arena

 

10:30 AM - Timber Creek (N.J.) vs. Academy of New Church (Pa.)

12:00 PM - Hun School (N.J.) vs. St. Augustine (N.J.)

1:30 PM - Mount Vernon (N.Y.) vs. Roman Catholic (Penn.)

3:00 PM - American Christian (Pa.) vs. Rancocas Valley (N.J.)

4:30 PM - St. Benedict's (N.J.) vs. Our Savior New American (N.Y.)

6:00 PM - Chicago Whitney Young (Ill.) vs. Gretna Helen Cox (La.)

8:00 PM - NYC Rice (N.Y.) vs. Brooklyn Lincoln (N.Y.)

10:00 PM - St. Patrick's (N.J.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.)

 

Sunday, February 10, 2008 @ Sovereign Bank Arena

 

10:30 AM - Lawrenceville, (N.J.) vs. Patterson School (N.C.)

12:00 PM - NYC Rice (N.Y.) vs. Plainfield (N.J.)

1:30 PM - Christ the King (N.Y.) vs. Harrisburg (Pa.)

3:00 PM - Mt. Vernon (N.Y.) vs. Bronx St. Raymond's (N.Y.)

4:30 PM - Niagara Falls (N.Y.) vs. Linden (N.J.)

6:00 PM - St. Benedicts (N.J.) vs. Notre Dame Prep (Mass.)

7:30 PM - Brooklyn Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) vs. Trenton Catholic Academy (N.J.)

9:00 PM - Council Rock North (G) vs. Trenton Catholic (G)

Related Stories