AWARD WINNERS: 2004-05 SEASON

2003-04 Award Winners

Sport Award Winner School
Baseball Golden Spikes Award Alex Gordon Nebraska
Baseball Dick Howser Award Alex Gordon Nebraska
Baseball Brooks Wallace Award Alex Gordon Nebraska
Baseball Roger Clemens Award (Pitcher)
Baseball Johnny Bench Award (Catcher) Jeff Clement USC
Basketball - Men John Wooden Award Andrew Bogut Utah
Basketball - Men Naismith Award Andrew Bogut Utah
Basketball - Men Adolph Rupp Award J.J. Redick Duke
Basketball - Men Bob Cousy Award Raymond Felton North Carolina
Basketball - Women John Wooden Award Seimone Augustus LSU
Basketball - Women Naismith Award Seimone Augustus LSU
Basketball - Women State Farm  Wade Trophy Seimone Augustus LSU
Basketball - Women Nancy Lieberman Award Temeka Johnson LSU
Bowling BWAA Collegiate Bowler of the Year Anita Manns Wichita State
Field Hockey Honda Award Kelly Dostal Wake Forest
Football Heisman Trophy Matt Leinart USC
Football Walter Camp Award Matt Leinart USC
Football Maxwell Award Jason White Oklahoma
Football Bronko Nagurski Award Derrick Johnson Texas
Football Chuck Bednarik Award David Pollack Georgia
Football Davey O'Brien Award Jason White Oklahoma
Football Johnny Unitas Award Jason White Oklahoma
Football Sammy Baugh Trophy Stefan LeFors Louisville
Football Doak Walker Award Cedric Benson Texas
Football Fred Biletnikoff Award Braylon Edwards Michigan
Football John Mackey Award Heath Miller Virginia
Football Rotary Lombardi Award David Pollack Georgia
Football Outland Trophy Jammal Brown Oklahoma
Football Rimington Trophy David Baas/Ben Wilkerson Michigan/LSU
Football Ted Hendricks Award David Pollack Georgia
Football Dick Butkus Award Derrick Johnson Texas
Football Jim Thorpe Award Carlos Rogers Auburn
Football Lou Groza Award Mike Nugent Ohio State
Football Ray Guy Award Daniel Sepulveda Baylor
Football Mosi Tatupu Award Chad Owens Hawai'i
Football (D I-AA) Buck Buchanan Award Jordan Beck Cal Poly
Football (D I-AA) Walter Payton Award Lang Campbell William & Mary
Football (D-II) Harlon Hill Trophy Chad Friehauf CS Mines
Football (D-III) John Gagliardi Trophy Rocky Myers Wesley
Football (D-III) Melberger Award Brett Trichilo Wilkes University
Golf - Men Jack Nicklaus Award Ryan Moore UNLV
Golf - Men (D-II) Jack Nicklaus Award Dane Burkhart USC-Aiken
Golf - Men (D-III) Jack Nicklaus Award Pete Weber Loras
Golf - Men Ben Hogan Award Ryan Moore UNLV
Golf - Men (D-I) Phil Mickelson Award Pablo Martin Oklahoma State
Golf - Men (D-II) Phil Mickelson Award Andy Moren Cal State Stanislaus
Golf - Men (D-III) Phil Mickelson Award Stephen Goodridge Rochester
Golf - Women NGCA Player of the Year Louise Stahl Arizona State
Golf - Women Golfweek Player of the Year
Gymnastics - Men Nissen-Emery Award Guillermo Alvarez Minnesota
Gymnastics - Women Honda Award Kristen Maloney UCLA
Hockey - Men USA Hockey Player of the Year Adam Burkhoel Denver
Hockey - Men Hobey Baker Award Marty Sertich Colorado College
Hockey - Women Patty Kazmaier Award Krissy Wendell Minnesota
Lacrosse - Men (D-I) Tewaaraton Award Kyle Harrison Johns Hopkins
Lacrosse - Men (D-I) Lt. Raymond J. Enners Award Kyle Harrison Johns Hopkins
Lacrosse - Men (D-II) Lt. Raymond J. Enners Award Travis Tarr LeMoyne
Lacrosse - Men (D-III) Iroquois National Award Justin Smith Salisbury
Lacrosse- Women Tewaaraton Award Katie Chrest Duke
Soccer - Men Hermann Award Danny O'Rourke Indiana
Soccer - Women Hermann Award Christine Sinclair Portland
Softball USA Softball Player of the Year Cat Osterman Texas
Swimming - Men NCAA Swimmer of the Year
Swimming - Women NCAA Swimmer of the Year
Tennis - Men ITA Player of the Year Benedikt Dorsch Baylor
Tennis - Women ITA Player of the Year Megan Bradley Miami
Track & Field (Indoor) - Men USTCA Athlete of the Year (Indoor) Kerron Clement Florida
Track & Field (Outdoor) - Men USTCA Athlete of the Year (Outdoor)
Track & Field (Indoor) - Women USTCA Athlete of the Year(Indoor) Candice Scott Florida
Track & Field (Outdoor) - Women USTCA Athlete of the Year (Outdoor)
Ultimate Frisbee - Men Callahan Award Josuha Ziperstein Brown
Ultimate Frisbee - Women Callahan Award Cara Crouch Texas
Volleyball - Men (D-I & II) AVCA Player of the Year Sean Rooney Pepperdine
Volleyball - Men (D-III) AVCA Player of the Year Ricky Ziegler Juniata College
Volleyball - Women AVCA Player of the Year Ogonna Nnamani/Stacey Gordon Stanford/Ohio State
Water Polo - Men AWPCA Player of the Year Brett Ormsby UCLA
Water Polo - Men Peter Cutino Award Tony Azevedo Stanford
Water Polo - Women AWPCA Player of the Year Natalie Golda UCLA
Water Polo - Women Peter Cutino Award Natalie Golda UCLA
Wrestling Dan Hodge Award Steve Mocco Oklahoma State